Design in Motion

Video Exhibition

01 Video Exhibition 
03 Installations
20 videos 

November 2020 - January 2021

Design in Motion: Three Installations surveys work by 20 students who participated in the Robotic Fabrication course led by Guy Gardner, and Regional Landscape studios led by Kris Fox. The advanced fabrication course explores thematic inquiry and design related to environmental design topics.

Videos from the Regional Studio tell the tales of prairie landscapes in Southern Alberta, and how
the intersection of land, memory, meaning, spirit of place and spirituality can inform design decisions at a landscape scale.

Gallery exhibit made possible through the generous support of Stantec

In collaboration with The City of Calgary and the 9 Block Initiative

Every Tuesday, SAPL is releasing one of the 20 videos in the series. Join us at 20:20 on Instagram @ucalgarysapl

Installation 01: City Building Design Lab

Featuring 

01           Dynamic + Interactive
               Green Media Experience

               Anagha Patil,
               Brennan Black,
               Danielle Kim, Mehak
               Sidhu, Rejwana
               Rahman, Zainab Saif,
               2020
               Alberta
               147 sec
  

02          Transparency
           
   Anna Guan, Brendan
               Webb, Judy Liu, Mac
               Mcginn, Marina Malik,
               and Xuefei Wang,2020
               Alberta
               195 sec

03          Proximities
                   Edward Park, Faraz
                   Shapourzadeh, Jason
                   Ip, Natalie Chung,
                  Yasmin Tajik
                   2019 
                   Alberta
                   214 sec              

04          Waveform
               Matt Walker, Ki Joon,
               Kim Tse, and Vivian
               Lee
               2019
               Alberta
               144 sec  

05          Orbit Lines
               Christopher Green,
               Karan Sharma, and
               Rahman Isamail,
               2019
               Alberta
               191 sec  

06          Headmesh
               Piotr Tomanek, Darryl
               Pollock, Vikram
               Johal, and Chistaan
               Muilwijk
               2019
               Alberta, 97 sec
               191 sec  

Installation 02: City Hall

Featuring

07           Forestry Trunk
               Demostration Forest
             
 Diana Lee
               2019
               Alberta
               94 sec
  

10           Branding The
               Cowboy Trail
             
 Samira Dehesh
               2019
               Alberta
               127 sec
  

13          After Gas/Oil: 
               New Era
             
 Weiting Huang
               2019
               Alberta
              111  sec

08          Sense of Foothills at
               Harold Creek Road
             
Arezoo Khalili
               2019
               Alberta
               191 sec
  

11           The Hydraulic
               Movement
               
Sheri Deboer
               2019
               Alberta
               95 sec
  

09           Al(t)berta
               
Karly Do
               2019
               Alberta
               258 sec

  

12          The Next Great
               Trails
             
 Thu Ngo
               2019
               Alberta
               219 sec
  

Installation 02: City Hall

Featuring

14           The Journey
             
 Angat Desai
               2018
               Alberta
               248 sec

17           In Search of
               the Grasslands

               Jennifer Koppe
               2018
               Alberta
               131 sec

20           Extracting Weel
           
   Yi Zhu
               2018
               Alberta
               268 sec

15           Lost/Found
         
     Jewellyn Chan
               2018
               Alberta
               301 sec

18          New Horizons
               Jackson Brand
               2018
               Alberta
               130 sec

16           Re_Trace
               Jane Durham
               2018
               Alberta
               191 sec

19           MADLands
               Gordon Skilling
               2018
               Alberta
               200 sec